First of all thanks for joining us. We’re delighted to have you here. Now on to the serious stuff. Holding on to your data is important – and we want you to know that we are taking good care of it. In May 2018 new data protection laws come into force (The GDPR – or General data Protection Regulation)  and this outlines how we will comply with this. Whatever the law, we will always respect your privacy… we promise we will never sell any of your information to a third party.

Here’s the short version

If you sign up to receive updates, we will use your email address and name to send news, email updates and special offers. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time using the unsubscribe links contained in all of our emails and on our website. If you buy from us but don’t sign up for news, special offers and updates we will only email you regarding your purchase.

Our website also collects some anonymous information on your visit to help us improve our site. This includes, but is not limited to, page visits, browser version, country, speed of connection and referral source.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the information you provide to be collected and sent to our vendors for the purposes of fulfilling any orders which you may place now or in the future and to receiving emails from Paleo & Co about your order. We will not send you marketing, special offers, news or updates unless you specifically sign up to receive these.

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from Paleo & Co at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link which is at the bottom of our emails, or alternatively you can contact us directly at hello@paleoandco.co.uk and we can unsubscribe your details for you.

Information we collect

We collect a small amount of information we need to process your order and deliver your Paleo & Co goodies. Usually this means name and address, email and telephone number, plus payment details. Your IP address is also recorded against your purchases for security.

Your rights under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the following rights under the new GDPR law…

  • The right to be forgotten: you can ask us (and our suppliers and data processor – Mailchimp) to delete all data we hold about you without undue delay.
  • The right to object: you can prohibit certain data uses.
  • The right to rectification: You can ask that incomplete data be completed or that incorrect data be corrected.
  • The right of access: you have the right to know what data about you is being processed and how.
  • The right of portability: you may request that personal data held by one us be transported to another.
You can request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about you by contacting us here.
Questions

The Data controller at Paleo & Co is Lisa Simpson. Our data processor is Mailchimp. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy then please email us at hello@paleoandco.co.uk

The long version:

We’re always looking to improve. So we will use the information we collect via our website or through our communication with you to operate Paleo & Co, to improve our service, and to give you a more personalised service. We will only use your personal information for:

  • Processing your orders. We will pass on your orders to your chosen Paleo & Co suppliers so they can send you your order and for customer administration. If any of our suppliers use subcontractors to process and deliver your order, they are subject to the same contractual obligations as our suppliers in respect of your personal information.
  • Planning and managing Paleo & Co business activities, including analysis of shopping habits, product preferences, plus other research activities.
  • Technical administration of our website.
  • Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  • Letting you know about offers and news from Paleo & Co
  • We may make your name and email address available to companies in order to advertise and market our services to you through other platforms on the internet (e.g. Facebook).
  • To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

Data over the internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. If you visit or shop at Paleo & Co you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

Protecting your information

Our data is processed by Mailchimp. We take every precaution to protect your information. All personal information we store is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees, our suppliers and any sub-contractors who need the information to perform a specific job can have access to personally identifiable information.

The internet is not always 100% secure  for communication and so we can’t guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Changes to privacy policy

Please check back here as our privacy policy may change. it will of course always be within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do everything we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of any changes by amending the privacy policy on the Paleo & Co website.

Our sellers’ privacy policies

By the very nature of our business, your information will be shared with our suppliers and producers. These suppliers are bound by the same legislation as us, and specifically must comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Being featured on Paleo & Co means that our sellers have agreed:

  • NEVER TO sell, barter, disclose share or transfer your personal data to any third party
  • NEVER TO send you any information either electronically or non-electronically except when necessary to complete an order or to respond to a transaction-related customer service enquiry made by you
  • NOT TO feature their domain name (or any part of it) on Paleo & Co and/or otherwise in any communications that they have with you
  • NEVER TO target unsolicited communications of any kind to any user or customer of Paleo & Co.

We are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies of any seller or any other companies that your personal information is passed to in accordance with this Privacy Policy, comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. When you place an order with any supplier on Paleo & Co, your personal details that you submit at registration must by necessity be forwarded along with the order, so you will need to verify their privacy policy directly with them if you wish.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Paleo & Co using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience.

Please note: to make full use of Paleo & Co and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies. Our website (like many other shopping websites) will not work when cookies are blocked.

We use cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.

The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

Google Analytics cookies
Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site.

Advertising (targeting) cookies
These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. For further information, see the section of the Cookie Statement entitled “Targeted online advertising”.

Other tracking technologies

We also use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our Website or, in the case of web beacons, opened an email that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; so declining cookies will impair functioning of these technologies.

 

Targeted online advertising

We partner with one or more third parties (such as advertisers and ad networks including Facebook) to display advertising on our websites and/or to manage and serve advertising to you on other sites.

These third parties use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar tracking technologies to collect and use certain information about your online activities, either on our website and/or other sites or mobile apps, to infer your interests and deliver you targeted advertisements that are more tailored to you based on your browsing activities and inferred interests (“Interest Based Advertising”).

Our third party service providers may also use cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to our website and/or other sites to measure and track the effectiveness of advertisements and our online marketing activities (for example, by collecting data on how many times you click on one of our ads). The information collected by these third parties does not include personal information that enables you to be specifically identified (e.g. by reference to your name or email address).

Sharing on social networks

If you use the buttons that allow you to share Paleo & Co products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
http://twitter.com/privacy
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Our emails to you

We send our marketing and newsletter emails via Mailchimp. if you are signed up to receive these it’s important to know that Mailchimp automatically places single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent by Paleo & Co. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable us and Mailchimp to recognise when you have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record your email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. Mailchimp uses this data to create reports for us about how an email campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.